IA senior awards

ACT Academic

Excellence Awards

Rubal Dhot

Sarah Frances Downs

Rachel Duthu

Gray Hawkins

Carolyn Kelley

Jennifer Nguyen

Spencer Roberson

Anna Grace Rowland

Elizabeth Smith

National Honor Society Recognition

Kayla Allen

Avery Daniels

Rubal Dhot

Sarah Frances Downs

Rachel Duthu

Hayden Gramling

Adelina Keith

Carolyn Kelley

Jennifer Nguyen

Mallory Price

Kristi Ray

Spencer Roberson

James Roberts

Jillian Roberts

Martha Clark Robertson

Anna Grace Rowland

John Luther Selby

Elizabeth Smith

The Colonel's Diary Awards

Kristi Ray - Editor

Katie Griffin - Academic Excellence

Rachel Duthu – Achievement Award

Art Show Awards

Most Improved Art Award – John Landen Chism

IA Art – 1st place in drawing- James Roberts

Junior Master

Wellness Volunteers

Avery Daniels

Katie Griffin

Jennifer Nguyen

Anna Grace Rowland

Kristi Ray

Allie Rodgers

Spencer Roberson

Jacob Sepulvado

Gray Hawkins

Sarah Frances Downs

Mississippi College

Math-Science Awards

Sarah Frances Downs- top 15 % in Chemistry & top 25% in Math

Spencer Roberson  - top 15% in Math

Jennifer Nguyen- top 20% in Math

John Luther Selby- top 25% in Chemistry and top 20% in Math

Avery Daniels & Anna Grace Rowland- Participants

Student Council President Award

Sarah Frances Downs

Student Council

Representatives

Spencer Roberson - Ex Officio

Damiyah Brooks

Hayden Gramling

Adelina Keith

Carolyn Kelley

Indianola Academy

Citizenship Awards

James Roberts

Jillian Roberts

Indianola Academy

Principal Awards

Kayla Allen

John Landen Chism

Avery Daniels

Anabelle deVille

Adelina Keith

Kristi Ray

Allie Rodgers

Jacob Sepulvado

Harper-Lipnick

Citizenship Award

James Roberts

DAR Good Citizen Award

Hayden Gramling

Hugh Caldwell Award

Spencer Roberson

Delta Council Honor Graduates

James Roberts

Jillian Roberts

Planters Bank Lights, Camera, Save video contest

2nd place – Kristi Ray

2020 Girl Scout Gold Award

Myiesha Smith

Planters Bank Students

of the Month

Avery Daniels

Sarah Frances Downs

Adelina Keith

Carolyn Kelley

Jennifer Nguyen

James Roberts

Jillian Roberts

Anna Grace Rowland

John Luther Selby

Wendy's Heisman Scholar

Athlete Award

John Luther Selby

STAR Student/STAR Teacher Awards

STAR Student – Sarah Frances Downs

STAR Teacher- Naomi Makamson

Valedictorian

Sarah Frances Downs

Salutatorian

Rachel Duthu

Peter Jernberg

Loyalty Scholarship

Anna Grace Rowland

Lions Scholarship

Adelina Keith

Lost Pizza and Peasoups

Scholarships

Lost Pizza – Katie Griffin

Peasoups – Rubal Dhot

Twentieth Century Scholarship

Jennifer Nguyen

Civic League Scholarship

Anabelle de Ville

Mississippi Masonic Scholarship

Hayden Gramling

Junior Auxiliary Scholarship

Avery Daniels

C C Solid Rock Scholarship

John Luther Selby

4-H Scholarship Awards

Anna Grace Rowland

Indianola Chamber-Main Street Scholarship Award

Rachel Duthu

Linda Hull Arant

Memorial Scholarship

Carolyn Kelley

Rob Hall Senior Scholarship Award for Excellence

John Landen Chism

Mallory Price

Sally Love Kennedy Scholarship

Anna Grace Rowland

Chris McCoy Football

Leadership Award

Caleb Smith

Mississippi State University Alumni Scholarships

John Landen Chism

Avery Daniels

Sarah Frances Downs

Mallory Price

John Luther Selby

University of Mississippi Alumni Scholarships

Rubal Dhot

Jennifer Nguyen

Elizabeth Smith

Sports

Basketball practice has already started for some at North Sunflower Academy.

Obituaries

Graveside services for Merlin Williams of Belzoni will be at 12 noon Saturday at Swiftown United... READ MORE

Breaking News

Sunflower County Consolidated Schools Superintendent talks about the closure of schools during the... READ MORE